Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: Recently i signed a paper stating that i gave my 14 yr. olds father temporary authority of our son. We were never married and we split up when he was only a few months old. When will i be able to get him back?

Answer: a. The following is provided for general information only. To find out how the law applies to a specific situation, contact an attorney directly. http://azlawhelp.org/articles_info.cfm?mc=1&sc=1&articleid=129 . Regardless if your paper signed was between individuals or through the court, if there is a dispute pertaining to legal decision making for the child, the court will base its decision using Arizona Revised Statutes §25-403 http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/25/00403.htm&Title=25&DocType=ARS . This statute states, the courts base their decision “in accordance with the best interests of the child.”

QUESTIONS

  • Recently i signed a paper stating that i gave my 14 yr. olds father temporary authority of our son. We were never married and we split up when he was only a few months old. When will i be able to get him back?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS