Child Support

questions & answers

Question: When my daughter turns 18 next October, I know she will no longer get child support. She will still be high school till May 2019 and is disabled. My question is she has back child support and I don’t care if she doesn’t get any of it. I just want to know if there is a hearing I would have to go to when she turns 18? If there is, could I hire a lawyer to go to the hearing for me? My daughter’s father was abusive and I don’t want to see him at court. Thanks.

Answer: Your assumption is incorrect.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-501 states:  " In the case of children with mental or physical disabilities, if the court, after considering the factors set forth in section 25-320, subsection D, deems it appropriate, the court may order support to continue past the age of majority.  If a child reaches the age of majority while the child is attending high school or a certified high school equivalency program, support shall continue to be provided while the child is actually attending high school or the equivalency program but only until the child reaches nineteen years of age . . . . "     You will need to file a motion with the court to continue the support.  There are 3 programs in Arizona that you can use to get some inexpensive legal advice and guidance.  One is the Modest Means Program.  For a $75.00 fee, the Modest Means Program will arrange a one hour consult with an experienced attorney.  The telephone number is (866) 637-5341. Both the Maricopa County Bar Association and the Pima County Bar Association have lawyer referral services that offer a 30 minute consult with an experienced attorney.  Maricopa County's Lawyer Referral Service offers a 30 minute consultation for a fee of $40.00. The telephone number is (602) 257-4434.  Pima County's Lawyer Referral Service offers a 30 minute consultation for a fee of $35.00.  The telephone number is (520) 623-4625.

QUESTIONS

  • When my daughter turns 18 next October, I know she will no longer get child support. She will still be high school till May 2019 and is disabled. My question is she has back child support and I don’t care if she doesn’t get any of it. I just want to know if there is a hearing I would have to go to when she turns 18? If there is, could I hire a lawyer to go to the hearing for me? My daughter’s father was abusive and I don’t want to see him at court. Thanks.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS