Losing Spouse/Parent

questions & answers

Question: I was told AZ was a state where what was bought durning the marriage belong to both partys is that true??

Answer: Although there are exceptions such an inherited and gifted property, as a general rule, property acquired during marriage is community property under Arizona law.  (Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-211.  You may want to consult a lawyer for more specific information about the property in question.  Two possible resources are:  Modest Means Project (866) 637-5341 and Maricopa County Lawyer Referral Service (602) 257-4434.  Modest Means will arrange a one hour consult with a lawyer for $75.  Lawyer Referral Services will set you up with a 30 minute consult with a lawyer for a $40 fee.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I was told AZ was a state where what was bought durning the marriage belong to both partys is that true??

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS