Name Change

questions & answers

Question: I need names ADDED to filed certificates, not changed. There are no court order forms for this as required by the Office of Vital Records (R9-114 thru R9-118) This set of twins only needs to add given names, not change their surnames. The forms available are not accurate for this situation and cannot be used without major adjustments. Need these certificates immediately for plane travel requiring ID. HELP

Answer:

Even though you are just trying to "add" given names to a birth certificate, it still falls under the category of "amending birth certificates."  I know it is frustrating, but sometimes it is not a "instantaneous" process.  Carefully review ARS § 36-337.  It details the requirements for amending a birth certificate in Arizona.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I need names ADDED to filed certificates, not changed. There are no court order forms for this as required by the Office of Vital Records (R9-114 thru R9-118) This set of twins only needs to add given names, not change their surnames. The forms available are not accurate for this situation and cannot be used without major adjustments. Need these certificates immediately for plane travel requiring ID. HELP

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS