Parental Rights & Obligations

questions & answers

Question: I live with my parents but want to move to another town to re establish my career. they have helped me raise my daughter and now are telling me i cannot take her with me. i have custody of her and their defense is that they have invested alot of time in her. i have the right to just move with her do i not?

Answer:

- Generally, when a parent is considering relocating a child, such must be by written agreement or court order if both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time AND both parents reside in the same state. Such must be done if a parent is relocating the child outside the state or more than one hundred miles within the state, see ARS 25-408(B). There may be occasion when a person, other than a legal parent, may file for custody of a child (such as a person in loco parentis, see ARS 25-415 (the whole statute) and also section (G)(1)of the same statute). The petition will be denied unless the petitioner establishes ALL of the four elements in section A as true. Nevertheless, a parent should read all of section 25-415 as well the custody decree that they received when they were awarded custody to better understand their options.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I live with my parents but want to move to another town to re establish my career. they have helped me raise my daughter and now are telling me i cannot take her with me. i have custody of her and their defense is that they have invested alot of time in her. i have the right to just move with her do i not?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS