Parental Rights & Obligations

questions & answers

Question: I am divorced and my ex took my children out of the state of arizona. She didnt give written notice of this and she lied to me and the children that she was moving some where else in the state what can I do to get my children back???

Answer:

Your situation is probably controlled by A.R.S. § 25-408, which discusses relocation of a child. In particular, Subsection (B) provides as follows: "If by a written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least sixty days’ advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following: (1) Relocate the child outside the state; (2) Relocate the child more than 100 miles within the state.” Please note that this will require that you have either the right of the custody or the right to parenting time. This rule does not apply if the court has already granted permission for relocation, or if there was a previous, written agreement within the last year concerning that relocation. A.R.S. § 25-408 also provides different rules for when and how a parent may take a child out of state on a temporary basis if there is a pressing need. This pressing need may include the health, safety or employment of the parent.

Your question did not indicate whether you currently have any right to custody or parenting time. It is a good idea to review the divorce decree to find out exactly what the judge said about parenting time and custody. You should consult with an attorney to decide whether you wish to take legal action.

Comments:

On 7/23/07
jo said
I have 50/50 custody of my boys and I would like to take them out of state for the weekend, do I need a signed consent from their dad?

On 3/22/07
Dorothy said
50/50 custody - wanting to move for employment to CA and taking the kids - A the letter to write, is there a form for that and are their particular items that have to be mentioned in the letter. And where to find the form to petition to court?

On 12/19/06
Lynn said
My ex moved with our child and I couldn't find them. I didn't find out until 6 months later that they left the state. Is there a statute to file for contempt?

On 12/4/06
Robin said
Can you tell me if there are any laws governing a move that is less than 100 miles from the current residence and is within AZ?

On 12/4/06
Kristan said
What is the name of the form I would need to submit to the court to relocate out of state with my children?

View all Comments

QUESTIONS

  • I am divorced and my ex took my children out of the state of arizona. She didnt give written notice of this and she lied to me and the children that she was moving some where else in the state what can I do to get my children back???

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS