Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: if there is a civil/amicable decision for couple to divorce, does the house HAVE to be sold, or if agreed in writing to judge, can it be refinanced only under only party's name?

Answer: Division of property in a dissolution of marriage is governed by Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-318.  Judges prefer that the parties work out property issues on their own.  When the parties cannot agree, mediation is ordered.  If you are handling this divorce without a lawyer, you can obtain forms from the self-help center of the court's website.  There is no requirement in the law that the house must be sold.  You can sit down with your spouse, work out an agreement, put it in writing and present it to the court.  Unless your agreement contains terms that are illegal or impossible, the court will normally bless it.  The website for the www.azcourts.gov.

QUESTIONS

  • if there is a civil/amicable decision for couple to divorce, does the house HAVE to be sold, or if agreed in writing to judge, can it be refinanced only under only party's name?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS