Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: Does a landlord of a mobile home and rv park have the rite to charge the same amount for a RV lot rental as a mobile home rental?

Answer: Arizona law does not specify how much a landlord may charge for renting a mobile home or a mobile home space or an RV space. Neither the Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 11) nor the Recreational Vehicle Long-Term Rental Space Act (A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 19) directly addresses this issue. However, other general legal rules (about fairness, for example) do apply, so if you believe that your landlord is acting unlawfully, you can always speak with a lawyer. There are links to free and low-cost legal services on this website (at http://www.azlawhelp.org/accessToJustice).

QUESTIONS

  • Does a landlord of a mobile home and rv park have the rite to charge the same amount for a RV lot rental as a mobile home rental?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS