Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Per our pet agreement it was our responsibility. 1 week later a hose under our hallway bathroom but and caused it to flood. Damaging the tile floor in the kitchen. Now they are trying to say we tampered with the hose and are responsible for half of the bill, inspection and replacement of the carpet. Can they do this?
Answer: The answer to this sort of question will always depend on which of the parties has the stronger argument and the better supporting evidence: the tenant, who claims that the landlord should be responsible under A.R.S. 33-1324 (which says that the landlord must “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition”) because the tenant neither caused nor made the problem worse, or the landlord, who claims that the tenant caused the problem and should be responsible for fixing it pursuant to A.R.S. 33-1341 (which says that the tenant must “not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or