Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] If mold is found then the Management company would move on it. Why would I have to have this expense, it’s not my house, we just moved in and I feel this is the landlords responsibility. Can you please advise if there is any action I might take that would not cost a large amount of money to get the management company to do their job and do due diligence on this issue. Also, if you know of any agency in Tucson that controls these types of issues between Tenants and their landlords/Management Companies please let me know. Thank you.

Answer: Under Section 33-1324 of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, landlords are required to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” A tenant whose landlord is failing to fulfill the landlord’s obligations under A.R.S. 33-1324 may wish, as a first step, to provide the landlord with formal written notice of the problem, by delivering to the landlord a letter describing the problem in detail and requesting that the landlord fix