Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] This demonstrates how very serious a violation of the law it is for a landlord to shut off a tenant’s utilities. Both A.R.S. § 33-1324, which requires the landlord to “keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and to “supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered,” and A.R.S. § 33-1364, which provides the tenant with a series of optional remedies if a landlord “deliberately or negligently fails to supply running water, gas or electrical service, or both if applicable, and reasonable amounts of hot water or heat, air-conditioning or cooling, where such units are installed and offered, or essential services,” also reinforce this point.