Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] And is current. What immediate action can be taken to get it back on its hot

Answer: Residential landlords here in Arizona are not permitted to shut off their tenants’ utilities during the tenancy. They may do so only after the rental agreement has ended and/or with the permission of a court (after an eviction order has been granted). This is reflected in multiple sections of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Title 33 Chapter 10). For example, A.R.S. § 33-1367 states that if a landlord “wilfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water or other essential service to the tenant,” then the tenant may either recover possession of the rental unit or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, also recover an amount of up to two months’ rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater.