Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] For example, A.R.S. § 33-1367 states that if a landlord “wilfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water or other essential service to the tenant,” then the tenant may either recover possession of the rental unit or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, also recover an amount of up to two months’ rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater. This demonstrates how very serious a violation of the law it is for a landlord to shut off a tenant’s utilities. Both A.R.S. § 33-1324, which requires the landlord to “keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and to “supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered,” and A.R.S. § 33-1364, which provides the tenant with a series of optional remedies if a landlord “deliberately or negligently fails to supply running water, gas or electrical service, or both if applicable, and reasonable amounts of hot water or heat, air-conditioning or cooling, where such