Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] We immediately verbally requested she send a professional not only to inspect the safety of the homes structure, but to treat the problem. She ignored our request. We then turned in a written request and she immediately sent someone unannounced to spray for them. We still want an inspection. The damn things are dropping through our ceiling and our porch literally is falling apart. What can we do now?

Answer: Under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 10), all landlords are required to “maintain fit premises” (A.R.S. 33-1324), which means that they must (among other things) “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and “comply with the requirements of applicable building codes materially affecting health and safety.” The conditions that Arizona law describes as “materially affecting health and safety” include (among others) “infestation of insects, vermin, or rodents”; “structural hazards”; “hazardous or unsanitary premises”; “inadequate maintenance”; and “unhealthy conditions, including any condition as