Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Is it illegal to charge for 2 trash services?

Answer: As a general rule, a landlord may include within a rental agreement any term or condition that is not prohibited by Arizona law (A.R.S. 33-1314), so in principle such an additional trash service charge may be permissible. However, knowing neither what your lease says nor how the two trash service charges have been described and explained, it is impossible to say whether or not your landlord is acting appropriately. The Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 10) discusses this matter in A.R.S. 33-1314.01: “A. A landlord may charge separately for gas, water, wastewater, solid waste removal or electricity by installing a submetering system or by allocating the charges separately through a ratio utility billing system.