Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities

questions & answers

Question: I signed a lease for an apt in a dog friendly neighborhood. My upstairs neighbor works at night and sleeps during the day. She claims she can hear my dogs barking insessently all day long. Careful monitoring proves that they may bark at a sound like the rest of the dogs in the complex and the world. Nothing to prove her claim of excessive barking she does not own a dog. Am I able to terminate my lease? Is this discrimination since I am the only one who is being kept to a different standard?

Answer: A.R.S. 33-1361 lays out when a tenant may terminate the lease for noncompliance by the landlord. A.R.S. § 33-1361 states:
A. Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement, including a material falsification of the written information provided to the tenant, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than ten days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in ten days. If there is a noncompliance by the landlord with section 33-1324 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than five days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in five days.