Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Question: My husband and I rented out a low income apartment. Over thanksgiving weekend we arrived home to a termite tube hanging from the bathroom ceiling! After calling on friday we were told by thr front desk employee that maintenance and a "foreman" would inspect the unit on Monday. We went to check monday morning to ensure this was the case, and (once again) its as if nobody knew about this issue. We were told we would have to wait for decembers monthly pest control services. We recieved a renewal notice due by the 15th. We cant afford a new complex. what are our options..?

Answer: A.R.S. 33-1324, entitled Landlord to maintain fit premises, provides:

A. The landlord shall:
1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building codes materially affecting health and safety as prescribed in section 9-1303.
2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.
3. Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition.
4. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him.
5. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal.
6. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered, when required by seasonal weather conditions, except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat, air-conditioning, cooling or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.

Your remedies can be found in A.R.S. 33-1361 and -1363.  Both are listed below:

33-1361. Noncompliance by the landlord