Foreclosure

questions & answers

Question: the house i live in is being forclosed on, i am the rentee. can i stay in the house for the term of the lease

Answer:

It is unlikely that you will be able to remain in the house. The person who purchases the house at the trustee sale has the ability to file a forcible detainer action which will likely result in your eviction. Most likely you will be contacted by a real estate agent shortly after the house is purchased at the trustee sale. 

A.R.S. § 12-1173.01. states: a person in any of the following cases who retains possession of any land, tenements or other real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer filed with the clerk of the superior court in accordance with this article, If the property has been sold through the foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust or contract for conveyance of real property pursuant to title 33, chapter 6, article 2.

 

QUESTIONS

  • the house i live in is being forclosed on, i am the rentee. can i stay in the house for the term of the lease

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS