Eviction

questions & answers

Question: I evicted a roommate and gave them 21 days to remove all of their belongings from my property. It was stated in the eviction notice, and agreed upon, that if after that period the belongings were not collected, that I had the right to dispose of said property as I see fit. The 21 day period ended September 2nd 2013. It is now October 17 and this person in threatening to take me to court because I will not allow collection of the property. Does he have the right to do that? What are my rights?

Answer: The following is provided for education purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. In order to determine how the law applies to your specific situation, please consider contacting an attorney directly. You may want to review the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. A.R.S. § 33-1368, discusses abandonment. Under Arizona law, if the premises have been abandoned, the landlord cannot dispose of or sell any of the tenant’s personal property for 21 days. (A.R.S. §§ 33-1368E33-1370). A notice of abandonment must be sent to the last known address of the tenant in order to “declare” abandonment. According to A.R.S. § 33-1370, “After the landlord has retaken possession of the dwelling unit, the landlord may store the tenant's personal possessions in the unoccupied dwelling unit that was abandoned by the tenant, in any other available unit or any storage space owned by the landlord or off the premises if a dwelling unit or storage space is not available. The landlord shall notify the tenant of the location of the personal property in the same manner prescribed in subsection A of this section.”

QUESTIONS

  • I evicted a roommate and gave them 21 days to remove all of their belongings from my property. It was stated in the eviction notice, and agreed upon, that if after that period the belongings were not collected, that I had the right to dispose of said property as I see fit. The 21 day period ended September 2nd 2013. It is now October 17 and this person in threatening to take me to court because I will not allow collection of the property. Does he have the right to do that? What are my rights?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS