Family Medical Leave Act

questions & answers

Question: Once I have provided complete and correct FMLA request, how long does my employer, State of Arizona have to notify me that my FMLA is approved?

Answer: When an employee requests FMLA leave, the employer must notify the employee of the employee's eligibility to take FMLA leave within five business days, absent extenuating circumstances. This employer obligation is in the FMLA regulations - C.F.R. 825. section 300 (b).

QUESTIONS

  • Once I have provided complete and correct FMLA request, how long does my employer, State of Arizona have to notify me that my FMLA is approved?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS