Wills

questions & answers

Question: My ex-husband died in 2017 and there was no will filed. We each had made a will out when married in 1987. We divorced in 1993 amicably. Is this will still valid?

Answer: Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 14-2804 states that dissolution of a marriage by a court order revokes any revocable distribution or appointment of property by a divorced person to a former spouse. That means because your ex had the right to change the beneficiary in the Will, it was a revocable distribution. The validity of the old Will would be considered in light of the statute.  Several Arizona cases have considered this issue in situations where a divorced person never changed the beneficiary on life insurance or an annuity from a former spouse to a new beneficiary.  The Arizona Appellate Court held that the former spouse had no interest in the policy.  See:  In the Matter of the Estate of Angelo Lamparello, Arizona Court of Appeals 2005.

QUESTIONS

  • My ex-husband died in 2017 and there was no will filed. We each had made a will out when married in 1987. We divorced in 1993 amicably. Is this will still valid?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS