Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: My daughter's father bought a new car fo her 17th birthday but it is registered in my(mother) name Now she moved to boyfriends house and there are many problems. Do I have to sign title over to her?

Answer: For help with your specific situation, consult with a licensed attorney.  

There is nothing that prevents a minor from holding a title to a vehicle.  However, all vehicles must be insured if they are operated on Arizona streets or highways. Contracts with a minor are voidable, and, thus, insurance companies will generally not enter into a contract with a minor to insure a vehicle.  This means that simply signing the vehicle over might not solve all of the problems.

Since the father purchased it, you may have to sign the title over to him.  However, there isn’t a law that says you have to sign the vehicle over to your daughter.

Additionally, if a minor runs away from home or fails to obey a lawful order they may be prosecuted as an incorrigible child (A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(c)).  Some punishments for being found incorrigible include being fined, being put on probation, or being ordered to do community service.

For information on signing over the title of the vehicle, visit: http://azdot.gov/mvd/VehicleServices/Title/overview

QUESTIONS

  • My daughter's father bought a new car fo her 17th birthday but it is registered in my(mother) name Now she moved to boyfriends house and there are many problems. Do I have to sign title over to her?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

  • Free & Reduced Fees Legal Aid Resources
    Click Here to apply online

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS