Name Change

questions & answers

Question: how many times can I change my name?

Answer:

The Arizona Revised Statutes do not list a set amount of times that an individual can change his or her name in Arizona. However, A.R.S. § 12-601 discusses applying for a name change and A.R.S. § 12-602 discusses the notice requirement for interested parties, as well as the fact that a name change does not change the obligations or rights that the person had under the previous name.

To find out more about name changes, you may want to review the article on this site about How to Change Your Name. You may also want to contact your local Superior Court to find out what forms may be available.

QUESTIONS

  • how many times can I change my name?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS