Name Change

questions & answers

Question: Can I change my daughters middle and last name without her father’s permission he hasn’t seen her in 10 months I have sole custody.

Answer: Name changes are done through the vital records section of the Arizona Department of Health Services.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Sections 36-323, 36-337 and Arizona Administrative Code, section R9-19-208 set out the rules for changing a child's name.  Both parents must sign the affidavit if both are listed on the birth certificate.

QUESTIONS

  • Can I change my daughters middle and last name without her father’s permission he hasn’t seen her in 10 months I have sole custody.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS