Name Change

questions & answers

Question: how old do you have to be to change your name

Answer: A minor (person under the age of 18) cannot change his or her name without the consent of a parent; the parent must file the application for a change of name on behalf of a minor. See A.R.S. § 12-601(B). However, emancipated minors can apply for a name change independently. See A.R.S. § 12-2454. http://azlawhelp.org/articles_info.cfm?sc=8&mc=1&articleid=60

QUESTIONS

  • how old do you have to be to change your name

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS