Name Change

questions & answers

Question: What if I [the mother] am the only one on the birth certificate? Then does the father have to sign it?

Answer:

Simply put, Arizona law does not require a father to sign a birth certificate. “The state registrar shall not refuse to register a birth certificate because the birth certificate does not include the name of the father.” ARS 36-334.

If desired, a father may be added to the birth certificate through a court order to amend a birth certificate. Please refer to ARS 36-337 (4) for the steps involved in this process. For more information on birth certificates, please refer to Title 36, Chapter 3, Article 3 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. 

QUESTIONS

  • What if I [the mother] am the only one on the birth certificate? Then does the father have to sign it?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS