Birth Certificate

questions & answers

Question: if a judge order the fathers name to be put on the birth certificate and DNA was done many years later and proved the person on the birth certificate was not the father how can i remove the listed father

Answer: A.R.S. §36-323 governs the rule for amending registered certificates. Pursuant to subsection A.R.S. 36-323B(1) – the state registrar shall amend a registered birth certificate to show the new name if there has been a request made by the person, the person’s parent or the person’s legal guardian and the state registrar has received a court order to change the name on the registered birth certificate. The forms required by the Maricopa County Superior Court can be found on the self-service center. The title of the packet is – Correct a Birth Certificate for a MINOR. This packet will contain the instructions and forms necessary to begin the process. Once a person has received the court order approving the name change, the next step is to contact the Arizona Department of Vital Records (AZDHS). AZDHS requires an affidavit to be completed and signed in the presence of a notary public. Further, evidentiary support for the name change (the certified court order – that states the information currently on the birth certificate and the new information to be listed on the birth certificate), and completed and signed Arizona Vital Records Request for Copy of Birth Certificate, and a copy of the front and back of the requesting person’s valid government photo identification that includes the signature of the individual who signed the affidavit. The requesting party must include a cashier’s check, money order, or credit card information in the amount of $30 for the correction fee. Lastly, include a pre-paid postage envelope. Sources: Arizona Department of Vital Records, Arizona Revised Statutes, and Maricopa County Superior Court

QUESTIONS

  • if a judge order the fathers name to be put on the birth certificate and DNA was done many years later and proved the person on the birth certificate was not the father how can i remove the listed father

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS