Domestic Violence

questions & answers

Question: Can a phoenix police officer go into a courtroom and serve an order of protection,since the person is already there.

Answer: Where and how a court order is served is determined by the law enforcement agency serving the order. Arizona’s law on orders of protection (ARS § 13-3602) does not define where an order of protection may or may not be served.

QUESTIONS

  • Can a phoenix police officer go into a courtroom and serve an order of protection,since the person is already there.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS