Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: In the event an annulment was granted does the the wife have the option to keep the husbands last name even if he requested she not keep it?

Answer:

A.R.S. § 25-302 states that “The jurisdictional requirements and procedure for obtaining an annulment shall be the same as if the matter were one for dissolution of marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-325 states that “On request by a party at any time before the signing of the decree of dissolution or annulment by the court, the court shall order that the party's requested former name be restored. A similar question has been asked at AZLawHelp.Org with this statute in mind.

QUESTIONS

  • In the event an annulment was granted does the the wife have the option to keep the husbands last name even if he requested she not keep it?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS