Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: Can I remove my husband from my medical insurance I have for our family at work, before are divorce is final?

Answer: A.R.S. § 25-315(A)(1)(b)(iii) states “Both parties are enjoined from removing or causing to be removed the other party or the children of the parties from any existing insurance coverage, including medical, hospital, dental, automobile and disability insurance." ("Enjoined" means you're not supposed to do it!) In other words, it is usually a very bad idea to remove a spouse or children from any type of insurance coverage while the divorce is still pending. If this is something that you feel you must do, you should seek written consent from the opposing party, as well as permission from the court. Be really, really careful with this entire issue. There are a number of different ways that divorcing parties get into significant trouble with the court, and this is a popular one!

QUESTIONS

  • Can I remove my husband from my medical insurance I have for our family at work, before are divorce is final?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS