Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: My ex husband recently died am I entitled to any of his property

Answer: Probably not.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 14-2804 states that dissolution of a marriage by a court order revokes any revocable distribution or appointment of property by a divorced person to a former spouse.  That means that even if your ex left you property in an old Will that he neglected to change after the divorce, that bequest is void.  The only way you would be entitled to any of his property is if he specifically included you in a new Will, made after the divorce.

QUESTIONS

  • My ex husband recently died am I entitled to any of his property

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS