Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: I was married thru the Catholic Church. Got divorced thru the state 5 years ago, but have not gone thru the church to get the marriage annulled. Legally, do I need to do this before I remarry?

Answer: Annulment through the Catholic Church is purely a religious matter.  If you have been legally divorced with a divorce decree signed by a judge, you are legally free to marry again.  When you apply for a marriage license pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-121, you must fill out an affidavit verifying your personal information including your current marital status.

QUESTIONS

  • I was married thru the Catholic Church. Got divorced thru the state 5 years ago, but have not gone thru the church to get the marriage annulled. Legally, do I need to do this before I remarry?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS