Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: Will a judge grant my request to change my name to something other then a former name during a divorce proceeding

Answer: The Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-325(C)  provides information on restoration of a person's maiden name. For detailed legal advice, contact an attorney.  For information on possible legal aid options, click here.  

QUESTIONS

  • Will a judge grant my request to change my name to something other then a former name during a divorce proceeding

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS