Child Support

questions & answers

Question: is the custodial parent allowed to stop the current child support order before the children turn 18?

Answer: A.R.S. § 25-503(E) contains Arizona’s laws relating to modification and termination of child support payments. Generally either parent can modify a support order. However, note that termination may differ if the State is also a party to the support order. There is additional information on support orders on the Department of Economic Security, child support enforcement web site.

QUESTIONS

  • is the custodial parent allowed to stop the current child support order before the children turn 18?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS