Child Support

questions & answers

Question: Can the parents agree to pay the child support directly to the other parent without using the clearing house?

Answer:

According to A.R.S. 46-441 (B), "Unless the court orders that support or maintenance be paid directly to the party entitled to receive it, all orders for support shall direct payment of support or maintenance through the support payment clearinghouse. All orders that specify payments through the clerk of the superior court shall be deemed to require payment to the support payment clearinghouse after a notice to the obligor is issued." Under A.R.S. § 25-322 (A), "Except as provided in section 46-441, the court shall order that maintenance or support payments be made to the support payment clearinghouse for remittance to the person entitled to receive the payments unless the parties agree otherwise."

If you would like to know how the laws regarding support apply to your specific situation, you may want to contact an attorney.

QUESTIONS

  • Can the parents agree to pay the child support directly to the other parent without using the clearing house?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS