Child Support

questions & answers

Question: Does child support stop at 18? (my son turned 18 last october 2018, but didn't graduate HS until May 2019.

Answer: The Arizona Child Support Statute (A.R.S. 25-501) discusses this issue.  That portion reads as follows:  "If a child reaches the age of majority while the child is attending high school or a certified high school equivalency program, support shall continue to be provided while the child is actually attending high school or the equivalency program but only until the child reaches nineteen years of age unless the court enters an order pursuant to section 25-320, Subsection E."  Thus, you must support your child after the age of 18 while he or she is still in high school, but only until age 19.  The other statute mentioned in the quote, 25-320 subsection E deals with children with disabilities and would only apply to you if your son is physically or mentally disabled.

QUESTIONS

  • Does child support stop at 18? (my son turned 18 last october 2018, but didn't graduate HS until May 2019.

STORIES

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS