Child Support

questions & answers

Question: Our divorce decree says neither parent owes child support, however, for the entire school year we have not followed the parenting plan. I have majority of the time, as well as, pay for everything i.e. school lunches, etc. Can I modify child support orders

Answer: The Arizona statute governing child support is Arizona Revised Statute, section 25-503.  Part E of the statute states:  "Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstances that is substantial and continuing,"     You would need to file a petition to modify the child support order in court and present evidence that you consider the failure to follow the parenting plan a change in circumstances and that you expect this change of circumstances to continue.  Your ex will have the right to contest your petition.

QUESTIONS

  • Our divorce decree says neither parent owes child support, however, for the entire school year we have not followed the parenting plan. I have majority of the time, as well as, pay for everything i.e. school lunches, etc. Can I modify child support orders

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS