Child Support

questions & answers

Question: can they still charge you child support even if she has been adopted since she was born

Answer:

Under Section 8-117 of the Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), when a child is adopted, the original parent loses all rights and responsibilities, including the responsibility to continue to pay child support.

However, A.R.S. § 25-503(I) states that all child support payments vest when they are due. This means that any payments that came due before the child was adopted are still valid and must be paid.

QUESTIONS

  • can they still charge you child support even if she has been adopted since she was born

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS