Paternity

questions & answers

Question: my son's girlfriend had a baby, my son signed the birth certificate. now this other guy wants a paternity test to see if it's his. can he do this? does he have any rights even though my son signed the birth certificate?

Answer: According to A.R.S. § 25-814 a man is presumed to be the father of the child if the birth certificate is signed by both the mother and the father out of wedlock. A presumption of paternity means that unless there is evidence presented to the contrary, the court will recognize the paternity of the biological father.

QUESTIONS

  • my son's girlfriend had a baby, my son signed the birth certificate. now this other guy wants a paternity test to see if it's his. can he do this? does he have any rights even though my son signed the birth certificate?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS