Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: Can both the parents be named custodial parent?

Answer: Yes.  Many couples opt for joint custody (now called joint legal decision-making and parenting time.)  Both parents then have the right to make decisions for the child.  This arrangement is often handled through an agreement between the parents where they decide how to divide their respective time with the child on week days, weekends, and holidays.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-408 discusses the custody issue.  It is also possible to have joint legal decision-making, but with one parent being the primary residential parent.

QUESTIONS

  • Can both the parents be named custodial parent?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS