Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: Can I move out of state with my 7 year old son? I was never married to his father and he doesn’t pay me monies for my son’s support. The father has been in jail for violating probation for drug use.

Answer: The answer depends on some specifics that are not included in your question.  Is the father listed on the birth certificate as the father?  Is there a court ordered or signed custody agreement?   If he is legally the father by way of a paternity action or signing the affidavit to place his name on the birth certificate, the question then become what are his custody rights?  If by written agreement or court order, both parents are entitled to equal parenting time (joint custody), then Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-408 requires you to give him 45 days advance written notice.  The notice time is designed to allow him time to object to the move by filing papers with the court.

QUESTIONS

  • Can I move out of state with my 7 year old son? I was never married to his father and he doesn’t pay me monies for my son’s support. The father has been in jail for violating probation for drug use.

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS