Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: Can I prohibit the other parent from seeing our child without a custody order?

Answer: No.  In the case of Lewis v Rehkow, the Arizona Court of Appeals interpreted Arizona Revised Statute, Section 25-408 to say that a custodial parent may not deny the non-custodial parent time with the child.  This is pretty standard.  Most states, including Arizona, do not allow one parent to unilaterally deny visitation to the other.  If you strongly believe it is in your child's best interests not to have visitation with the other parent, you will need to file for a custody modification in family court.  A.R.S. Section 25-411.

QUESTIONS

  • Can I prohibit the other parent from seeing our child without a custody order?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS