Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: My divorce and custody order was done in Arizona. My ex husband and I both moved out of state over a year ago. Is our court order from Arizona still valid or do we need to go back to court? Thank you for your help!

Answer: Arizona follows the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as do all 50 states in the U.S.  That means your custody order will be recognized in your current state of residence.  However, you may be required to register your divorce decree and custody order in the state where you live. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-1055 requires that a custody order issued in another state be registered in Arizona.  Your current state likely has the same requirement as part of the Uniform Act.  Contact your local family court for more information.

QUESTIONS

  • My divorce and custody order was done in Arizona. My ex husband and I both moved out of state over a year ago. Is our court order from Arizona still valid or do we need to go back to court? Thank you for your help!

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS