Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: What if my child has no father listed on the birth certificate,I don't want a paternity test, and I have handled ALL of his medical care for his condition since he was born and he lives with me, do I need to file for custody of my son even though I have it, it's just not legal through a court?

Answer:

Parents have fundamental rights over their children that are guaranteed under A.R.S. §1-601 that do not require a court order. When parents are married both parents are automatically presumed to have these fundamental rights. A father of a child born out of wedlock would need to legally establish his rights to the child. This can be done through an acknowledgment of paternity form. 

QUESTIONS

  • What if my child has no father listed on the birth certificate,I don't want a paternity test, and I have handled ALL of his medical care for his condition since he was born and he lives with me, do I need to file for custody of my son even though I have it, it's just not legal through a court?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS