Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: I Live with my boyfriend and the father of my baby. I am unhappy with the way things are going and want to move to New Mexico where my family is. My boyfriend says he is not going to let that happen. He is on the birth certificate. What are my legal rights if I leave.

Answer: A.R.S. § 13-1302(B)states If a child is born out of wedlock, the mother is the legal custodian of the child for the purposes of this section until paternity is established and custody or access is determined by a court. Unless there was a formal written agreement granting parenting time and custodial rights to the boyfriend, the mother has sole custody. For information on Arizona custody law click here: http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/01302.htm. For contacting a family law attorney click here: http://azlawhelp.org/articles_info.cfm?mc=5&sc=35&articleid=129

QUESTIONS

  • I Live with my boyfriend and the father of my baby. I am unhappy with the way things are going and want to move to New Mexico where my family is. My boyfriend says he is not going to let that happen. He is on the birth certificate. What are my legal rights if I leave.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS