Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: At what age can a child decide who they want to live with?

Answer: In Arizona children do not have a right to choose where they live until they reach the age of majority (18). Thus, until the child is 18 the custody decree will control where the child will reside. A custody decree is based on what the court believes to be in the best interest of the child. The court uses a range of factors to determine what is in the best interest of the child. Please refer to Title 25 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Specifically, A.R.S. §25-403. Two of the factors that the court will consider are both the parent's and the child's thoughts on where they should live. 

QUESTIONS

  • At what age can a child decide who they want to live with?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS