Caregivers Article


Home Care Providers Required to Provide Information

Home care providers are required to provide facility practice information to patients. Often, families are in need of a caregiver immediately and cannot research the caregiver they choose relying solely on lists provided by a company or service. Arizona Revised Statue section 36-144, protects patients and their families from these decisions by requiring providers to tell information about their facilities practices. Home care providers are required to tell a patient their service costs, training information, hiring and firing policies and whether or not the company provides background checks on their caregivers. If they do not comply, they could be charged with a misdemeanor through the Attorney General’s office. This statute does not apply to volunteer caregivers or home care service organizations that are licensed by the state or federal government. To see the Arizona Revised Statute, go to: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/36/00144.htm&Title=36&DocType=ARS

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I have Durable Power of Attorney for my mother who is in a nursing home. Does this obligate me for her debts?
  • I want to request a change in power of attorney from my sister to myself. My father is in a nursing home, and i do not feel my sister is capable of making good decisions for our father. Do you know what form I would fill out to request this change in Power of Attorney?
  • I live in another state, mother lives in AZ. are all POA's from state to state? Do I need to get a POA from AZ for her?
  • I have had my elderly parents living with me for the last 2.5 years. We have had to buy a larger house to accommodate them plus our children. How much of the household expenses (mortgage, utilities, food, etc.) can they contribute to (they have IRA's and social security) without a tax problem for me. I do not claim them as dependents on my taxes.
  • How do I begin to file probate if there is no will?
  • Can a sister who has power of attorney,request that the assistant living facility where our elderly mother resides, take my name(mother's son) off of the emergency / hospital notification list? What is the legal procedure to get this reversed?
  • if I pay for a friend to bring in food and she charges a small fee for preparation -is she considered an employee and do I need to pay taxes?
  • I have conservatorship and guardianship for my dad. I am the trustee of my dad`s trust. how do I get him out of the court system?
  • Is it legal for a caregiver to take funds from their patients and can you give case precedents? Also does this apply to power of attorney too?
  • Can a person file a order of protection on a live in caregiver and we believe they did this to put the lady I care for in a nursing she is so stressed out over this its causing alot of problems witb her health what can we do to stop this

STORIES

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS