Car Accidents Article
[…] Don’t assume that you are injured only if you can see blood. The recent news about NFL football players and concussions / brain injuries underscores the brain damage that can be caused by sudden impacts or collisions.

• Collect Information. If it is safe to do so, take pictures of your vehicle and the other driver’s vehicle. If you have injuries like swelling or bruising, take pictures of it, as they will not likely take pictures at the hospital. Get the name of any witnesses just in case they leave before the police have a chance to talk to them. Arizona law (A.R.S. § 28-663) requires drivers involved in an accident to exchange at least the following information: name, address, registration, driver’s license. You are also required to “[r]ender reasonable assistance to a person injured in the accident, including making arrangements for the carrying of the person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary or if the carrying is requested by the injured person.” Make sure the other driver gives you his information as well. Usually, the police will have you fill out an accident information exchange form (see below for more about this form). The accident exchange information form will contain the necessary information as well as a report number.