Family Medical Leave Act

questions & answers

Question: My wife is having a baby. Do I get a leave to stay at home with the new baby also?

Answer: The Family Medical Leave Act is a federal law addressed in 29 U.S.C. Chapter 28 that requires some employers to allow their employees to take time off of work to, among other reasons, give birth or adopt a child. Both mothers and fathers can take leave for the birth, adoption, and care of a new child. However, the FMLA does not cover all employees. In order to be considered a covered employee, the following three requirements must be met: 1. The individual must work for a company that has 50 or more employees within 75 miles of the workplace; 2. The individual must have worked for the company for at least one year before taking medical leave; and 3. The individual worked at least 1,250 hours in that year. (See 29 U.S.C § 2611(2) for more information.) If an individual is considered a covered employee, then up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave may be taken in any 12 month period in order to give birth or adopt a child. An employee covered under FMLA cannot be fired for taking protected FMLA leave nor can the absences be counted against the employee under a disciplinary policy. The leave is unpaid, but may be combined with paid leave offered by the employer. For more information, please see the Family Medical Leave Act Article for more information.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My wife is having a baby. Do I get a leave to stay at home with the new baby also?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS