Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: I am currently married and live in Gila County. My husband has moved out on my 2 children and I 1 week ago, and I have the opportunity to leave the state of Arizona to start over. Can I take my children as long as I put it in writing to him of where I am going and contact information?

Answer: If he has left AZ, you can relocate at will. If he still lives in AZ, then you should review Arizona's relocation statute (A.R.S. § 25-408). Technically, even if both parents still live in AZ, the law applies only "if by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time." Since most married couples do not ask for such orders or written agreements on their wedding days, they often find themselves in the situation you face now. Your question leaves out a lot of detail that might later prove important: why he left, when he left, and for how long? It is also unclear whether either of you intends to file for divorce, which could also resolve the relocation issue, too. You may want to speak to a family law attorney at once.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I am currently married and live in Gila County. My husband has moved out on my 2 children and I 1 week ago, and I have the opportunity to leave the state of Arizona to start over. Can I take my children as long as I put it in writing to him of where I am going and contact information?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS