Choosing Where to Live

questions & answers

Question: If I have two parents but only live with one and I don't want to live with either one of them and I have a sister who is 24 can I go live with her? Im 15 and curious

Answer: The law provides that a person who stands in loco parentis to a child may ask the court for custody (or parenting time). To be in loco parentis a person must have been treated as a parent by the child and have formed a meaningful parental relationship with the child for a substantial period of time. There are other requirements that must be met before a request may be made to the court. One of the child's parents must be deceased, the child's legal parents must be unmarried, or a court case for divorce or legal separation between the legal parents must be pending (see section 25-415, Arizona Revised Statutes). If the court has already established which parent you are to live with, that is the parent you will live with until you are 18. If one or both parents decide they cannot or do not want the responsibility, it would be up to the court to name who you are to live with, possibly another family member or guardian. If someone wanted to receive guardianship of you, they would have to file papers with the court. ARS 14-5106. Disclosure requirements for proposed guardians and conservators; restrictions by local rules gives information for requirements. A parent is responsible for you and your well being until you are 18 years old.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • If I have two parents but only live with one and I don't want to live with either one of them and I have a sister who is 24 can I go live with her? Im 15 and curious

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS