Caregivers

questions & answers

Question: I live in another state, mother lives in AZ. are all POA's from state to state? Do I need to get a POA from AZ for her?

Answer: In Arizona, according to the Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-5501(c), a durable power of attorney "executed in another jurisdiction of the United States is valid in this state if the power of attorney was validly executed in the jurisdiction in which it was created.” Regarding the laws of other states, you may want to check the specific state laws to see what applies to your situation.

Comments:

On 11/17/09
Lorraine said
Thank you for anwering my question. I live in MA and mother lives in AZ. I cannot get out there, so this helps a great deal, gives me a point to start from. Again, Thank You.

QUESTIONS

  • I live in another state, mother lives in AZ. are all POA's from state to state? Do I need to get a POA from AZ for her?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS